Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Etroplus maculatus
Pronunciation:
-tr
p-l
s
Common Name(s): Orange Chromide, Red Chromide
Geo. Origin: India and Sri Lanka
Habitat: Shallow areas of coastal, brackish rivers and lagoons
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Peaceful
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 68-84°F
pH: 8.0
Water Hardness: Very Hard


Images:


Orange chromide fanning eggs
Photo Credit: Laura Matthews




Comments:
This species occurs in lagoons and small streams. In the wild this species predates fish fry, feeds on zooplankton and algae.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top