Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Etroplus canarensis
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
p-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Banded Chromide, Canas
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Kumaradhara and Netravathi rivers - India
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Slow flowing water along rocky banks
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77-94°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish Marine biology
Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Water
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Beta Mahatvaraj
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Photo 1
Photo 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Not a hard water fish, unlike the other two fish in the genus. They are naturally found in the Kumaradhara and Netravathi rivers. They are not a brackish species, as they are found far from the coast. Most spawning difficulties are due to people keeping canarensis in hard water. A member of CF has reported that his fish spawned at temps from 77-85F, GH & KH 2-3, pH 6.8-7.2.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top