Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Enterochromis paropius
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-r
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Broken Bar
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Peaceful
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Underwater
Water Fin Organism Fish Tail
Eye Fin Underwater Fish Water
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Patrick Eriksson
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Male
Female
Young Male
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Haplochromis "Enterochromis" paropius belongs to a almost extinct trophic group, the detritivores. These detritus eaters have almost completely vanished from the lake. Before the introduction of the Nile perch it had a wide distribution in the lake with a slight preference to live over muddy bottom in sheltered bays. This a benthopelagic species eating diatoms and algae that live in the muddy substrate. It lives in large schoals in the wild, so it's best to keep this fish in large numbers. Males and females are peaceful even when spawning, so it should be housed with such peaceful species as H. piceatus, Pseudocrenilabrus victoriae, H. thereuterion, H. sp. "tipped blue". I do not recommend keeping this fish with the rock dwelling species (Mbipis) nor with the more aggressive species from the sandy habitats.

You will note that we have indicated the genus Enterochromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top