Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Dimidiochromis compressiceps
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: d
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
m-pr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
s-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
ps
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Malawi Eye Biter
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Among reed stands & Vallisneria beds in sediment-rich bays.
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 11"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater

Adult Male

Fin Water Underwater Fish Marine biology

Adult female

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Adult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Underwater

Female holding

Insect Arthropod Water Organism Adaptation

Female hunting!

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Adult male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Colored Male

Food Fish Fin Fish products Ray-finned fish

Unsexed

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Female

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Male

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Fish supply

Unsexed

Fin Underwater Organism Water Fish

Male
Photo Credit: Yoshihiro Sakai Japan




Comments:
Non-territorial individuals from Chizumulu Is. & Cobue are golden yellow instead of silver. This species preys on juveniles (particularly Copadichromis spp.) hiding among plants. Its laterally compressed body helps it avoid detection. It has a large protrusible mouth that can reach out & suck in its prey. This large mouth also accomodates extra large spwans of 200-250!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top