Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Dimidiochromis compressiceps (Albino)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: d
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
m-pr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
s-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
ps
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Malawi Eye Biter
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Among reed stands & Vallisneria beds in sediment-rich bays.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 11"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology
Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Yoshihiro Sakai Japan
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult albino male
Adult albino
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

- Select Article -
Species Article
Haps Vs. Mbuna
Species Article Haps Vs. Mbuna
Comments:
Non-territorial individuals from Chizumulu Is. & Cobue are golden yellow instead of silver. This species preys on juveniles (particularly Copadichromis spp.) hiding among plants. Its laterally compressed body helps it avoid detection. It has a large protrusible mouth that can reach out & suck in its prey. This large mouth also accomodates extra large spwans of 200-250!
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top