Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,928 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Dicrossus filamentosus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: d
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
s-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s f
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
l-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
n-t
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
s-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Checkerboard cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Rio ***** & Rio Orinoco river systems
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Plants, Roots, Fallen Trees, Hollows Eroded in Banks
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Reptile Lizard Terrestrial plant Terrestrial animal Scaled reptile

Female

Terrestrial plant Insect Terrestrial animal Arthropod Plant

Male

Underwater Organism Reptile Marine biology Fish

Male

Vertebrate Terrestrial plant Scaled reptile Fish Reptile

Male

Fish Fin Marine biology Electric blue Ray-finned fish

Unknown

Eye Organism Underwater Fin Fish

Photo 6

Vertebrate Water Organism Fin Fish

Photo 7
Photo Credit: Eric Martina


Articles:Species article


Comments:
Likes to spawn on vertical surfaces. Eggs need very soft acidic water to hatch.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top