Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,919 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Cyrtocara moorii
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Grey Tints and shades Font Monochrome photography Pattern
r-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
m
Font Symmetry Pattern Magenta Electric blue
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Hap moorii, Blue Dolphin
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution in Lake Malawi & also found in Lake Malombe.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Open sand
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 9"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology
Water Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue
Water Underwater Organism Fin Fish
Water Organism Fin Fluid Underwater
Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology
Fin Organism Underwater Fish Fish supply
Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Electric blue
Underwater Fin Fish Organism Marine biology
Green Blue Fin Underwater Organism
Azure Fish Natural material Electric blue Ray-finned fish
Azure Fin Organism Underwater Fish
Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Aaron Alcantar
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult Male
Growing a hump
Subadult
Sifting sand
Adult male
Juvenile
Maturing Male
Subadult
Dolphins at play
Spawning
XL male
Subadults
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

- Select Article -
Species Article
Haps Vs. Mbuna
Species Article Haps Vs. Mbuna
Comments:
In the wild, C. moorii feeds exclusively by following F. rostratus, M. lateristriga, & T. praeorbitalis. These latter three fishes hunt by digging & subsequently filtering large amounts of sand through their gills. In the process, they stir up a great deal of detritus, exposing crustaceans and other small food items. Interestingly, C. moorii will defend its ''host'' against conspecifics and other followers (eg, P. annectens). When dominant or courting, males turn dark blue; otherwise, they usually display three dark blotches on their flanks.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top