Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Cyprichromis zonatus (Chituta)
Pronunciation: s
p-r
-kr
-m
s z
-n
t-
s
Common Name(s): Cyprichromis Zebra
Habitat: Open Water
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


In the wild


In the wild
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:Cyprichromis
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top