Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Cyprichromis sp. "Leptosoma Jumbo" (Azuri)
Pronunciation: s
p-r
-kr
-m
s l
p-t
-s
-m
Common Name(s): Jumbo Azuri, Purple Frost
Geo. Origin: Cape Mpimbwe
Habitat: Open Water
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Pair


Male


Male
Photo Credit: Eric Glab


 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top