Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Cyprichromis leptosoma (Utinta)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
p-r
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
p-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-s
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Malasa Leptosoma, Neonback, Utinta Fluorescent
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: From Utinta to Samazi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Open Water
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Yellow-tailed male

Fin Water Underwater Fish Marine biology

Yellow-tailed male

Organism Fin Underwater Fish Adaptation

Yellow-tailed male

Water Vertebrate Fin Underwater Organism

Male with 2 ocelli

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Yellow-tailed male

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Yellow-tailed male

Fin Underwater Water Organism Fish

Blue-tailed male

Water Underwater Fin Organism Fish

Yellow-tailed male

Water Blue Nature Fin Organism

Egg drop!

Vertebrate Water Organism Fin Fish

Holding female
Photo Credit: Steve C




Comments:
The most common of the leptosoma kept in the hobby, the Neonback has become a staple Tanganyikan aquarium fish. It has the largest distribution in the wild, from Utinta Bay to Samazi, Tanzania. This includes many collecting spots: Utinta Bay, Ulwile, Kapemba, Nkondwe, Namansi Reef, Fulwe Rocks, and Samazi. Like all Cyprichromis leptosoma, it is found in 2 distinct color morphs: blue-tailed males and yellow-tailed males. It differs from the other 4 leptosoma in the following manner: Blue-tailed males are solid blue except for the tips of their ventral fins which have the characteristic light-yellow blotch. Some blue-tailed males may sport a single dark blue ocellus at the posterior tip of the dorsal fin. Yellow-tailed males have a blue body, light-blue anal fin and a blue dorsal fin. The signature mark of the yellow-tailed male is a bold yellow ocellus at the posterior tip of the dorsal fin. Some males may even have two ocelli, one yellow and the second dark blue.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top