Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Cyprichromis leptosoma (Mpulungu)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
p-r
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
p-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-s
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Blue Flash, Blue Neon, Neon Head
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: From Kasanga to Mpulungu
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Open Water
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Underwater

Yellowtail male - Mpulungu

Azure Fin Fish Underwater Electric blue

Bluetail male - Chituta

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Yellowtail male at Isanga

Water Vertebrate Organism Fin Fish

Yellowtail male - Mpulungu

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Yellowtail male - Mpulungu

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Bluetail male at Isanga

Water Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology

Holding female at Isanga

Water Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin

Yellowtail male at Isanga

Water Fin Organism Fish supply Fish

Yellowtail male - Mpulungu

Fin Water Fish Ray-finned fish Marine biology

Yellowtail male - Kambwimba
Photo Credit: Kenji Takahasi




Comments:
Certainly one of the more popular Cyps in the hobby, this geographical variant is known by several nicknames: Blue Flash, Blue Neon, and Neon Head. The Blue Flash is the holotype for the species Cyprichromis leptosoma. It is found at the southern most end of the lake, from Kasanga, Tanzania to Mpulungu, Zambia. Specimens are collected at several locations, including Kasanga, Kambwimba, Isanga, Chituta Bay, and Mpulungu. Like all Cyprichromis leptosoma, it is found in 2 distinct color morphs: blue-tailed males and yellow-tailed males. It differs from the other 4 leptosoma in the following manner: Males are not as blue-bodied, but are primarily grayish-brown with a strong blue highlight on the head (hence the name Neonhead). Blue-tailed males have a light-blue anal and dorsal fins. The dorsal fin is speckled throughout with small, dark spots. Yellow-tailed males have a blue dorsal fin with a black band running along its base. The anal fin is also blue and may or may not be streaked with black markings.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top