Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts

Scientific Name: Cyprichromis leptosoma (Karilani)
Pronunciation: s
p-r
-kr
-m
s l
p-t
-s
-m
Common Name(s): Karilani Leptosoma
Geo. Origin: From Bulu Point to Kasoje, inlcuding the area around Karilani Island
Habitat: Open Water
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Images:

Bluetail male
Yellowtail male
Holding female
Holding female
Yellowtail male
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Cyprichromis
Cyprichromis leptosoma
Cyprichromis Cyprichromis leptosoma
Comments:
Found along the Tanzanian coastline from Bulu Point to Kasoje, but also including the area around Karilani Island. Like all Cyprichromis leptosoma, it is found in 2 distinct color morphs: blue-tailed males and yellow-tailed males. It differs from the other 4 leptosoma in the following manner: Blue-tailed males have a yellowish-orange body, a blue dorsal fin with a yellowish tinge and a single dark ocellus at its posterior tip. Yellow-tailed males have only a mild blue color to the body (they are certainly not very blue compared with the Utinta). They have a blue dorsal fin that is "frosty" and variegated and may or may not have an ocellus. The anal fin is turquoise-blue.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top