Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Cyprichromis leptosoma (Ikola)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
p-r
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
p-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-s
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Common Name(s): Black Tail
Geo. Origin: From Kasoje to Ikola
Habitat: Open Water
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Yellowtail male at Kekese


Kekese yellowtail male


Kekese yellowtail male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings




Comments:
Found along the Tanzanian coastline from Kasoje to Kekese to Ikola. Like all Cyprichromis leptosoma, it is found in 2 distinct color morphs: blue-tailed males and yellow-tailed males. It differs from the other 4 leptosoma in the following manner: Blue-tailed males have a yellow dorsal fin. Yellow-tailed males have a blue dorsal fin and bright yellow anal fin.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top