Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Cynotilapia zebroides (Cobue)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-n
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
f-r
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Afra Edwardi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Cobue, Mozambique
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Cavedweller in Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 73-81°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.5-9
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Dominant male

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Adult male

Fin Water Organism Underwater Fish

Young adult male

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Subdominant male

Fin Marine biology Fish Tail Ray-finned fish

Adult male

Nature Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Male

Fin Underwater Fish Organism Marine biology

Adult male

Water Fin Underwater Fish Tail

Unicuspid teeth!

Fin Fish Tail Electric blue Ray-finned fish

Young female

Vertebrate Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Large male

Vertebrate Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Adult male

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Female
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman




Comments:
This is a dwarf mbuna from Cobue, Mozambique. Different afras from different locations look quite different from each other. The cobue male is quite colorful with yellow/ornage stripes on a blue-ish body. Females tend to be less colorful, brown body with a yellow edge on their dorsal fin.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top