Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Cynotilapia sp. "hara"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-n
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): White Top Hara
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Gallireya Reef, Lake Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5""
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 73-81°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.5-9
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Natural environment Organism Fish Adaptation Marine biology

Adult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Fish supply

Female Holding

Organism Fin Fish Underwater Electric blue

Male

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Male

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Female

Fin Underwater Fish Tail Electric blue

Male

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Electric blue

Male
Photo Credit: Greg Steeves


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Since it's introduction into the hobby a few years ago, this fish has undergone a number of different trade names, from Zebra Hara, to Cyno. afra White Top. This fish is unusual for a Cynotilapia in that the females are an attractive blue colour as well as the males, and the unusually long pelvic fins of the males. This fish is collected at Gallireya Reef
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top