Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Cynotilapia aurifrons (Lion's Cove)
Pronunciation: s
-n
-t
-l
-p
-
Common Name(s): Sand Sanwa
Geo. Origin: Lion's Cove
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Chad Lopez


Images:

Beautiful adult Male 1
Adult male
Adult male
Subadult male
Subadult male
Female
Female
Maturing male
Female
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Maps
Malawi Bloat
Malawi Breeding
Cichlid Compatibility
Maps Malawi Bloat Malawi Breeding Cichlid Compatibility
Comments:
Cynotilapia sp. "Mbamba" is found at more sediment rich areas. Males typically have yellow dorsal fins. Females have blue bodies with brownish backs.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top