Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Ctenopharynx pictus
Pronunciation: s
-t
n-
-f
r-
ngks
Common Name(s): Haplochromis pictus
Geo. Origin: Lake Malawi
Habitat: Sand
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Found throughout Lake Malawi over soft sands. Feeds on invertebrates by filtering sand.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top