Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Cryptoheros Cutteri
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Cutter's, Blue Eyed Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Guatemala, Honduras and Belize
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2 - 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fish Ray-finned fish Marine biology Electric blue Fin

Taken in field

Fish Fin Electric blue Tail Composite material

Taken in field

Organism Underwater Terrestrial animal Terrestrial plant Snout

Wild shot

Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish Fish products

Taken in field
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel



Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A smaller growing cichlid that will stock well as an individual in community tanks. More than one individual of this species in a tank, is best kept as a member of an established/compatible pair, as conspecific aggression is very high in this cichlid. Very closely related to A. spilurus - Cutter's can be distinguished from their more drab, grey colored relative by a streak of brilliant blue that runs through their mid section. Pretty and full of character but, these are definitely a pugnacious, tough little fish to keep in the aquarium. Beware of stocking a spawning pair in community tanks! They are very protective - aggressive - parents. A six foot long tank is recommended as the minimum size for keeping this cichlid as spawning pairs, in 'mixed' species community tanks. Stock with tank mates that are 'robust' and hardy in nature, but not so large in size they will just simply eat your pair!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top