Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Corematodus taeniatus
Pronunciation: k
r-
-m
t-
-d
s
Common Name(s): Haplochromis jacksoni
Geo. Origin: Lake Malawi
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 7.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 4



Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Images:

Adult
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
A scale eater that mimics and preys on sand dwelling haps. Males are extremely territorial and will not tolerate other males. Difficult to keep in a tank because of their feeding behavior.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top