Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Copadichromis verduyni (Narangu)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: k
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-d
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Haplochromis Borleyi Eastern
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Between Chimwalani Reef and Gome and at Chinyankwazi Island
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


In the wild

Water Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Young male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Female

Water Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology

Female
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Males do not construct bowers but instead defend small territories over rocks or sand in the intermediate habitat. Females are light yellow with an orange sheen to the dorsal fin.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top