Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Copadichromis thinos (Chidunga)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: k
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-d
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Copadichromis eucinostomus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mazini Reef and Chidunga Rocks, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow water over sandy bottom
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:


In the wild
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This cichlid, as are C. cyclicos and C. conophoros, is not a characteristic utaka and is only nominally placed in the genus Copadichromis due to its protrusible mouth. In time, these 3 species will be assigned their own genus. They constitute a lectotype of Copadichromis eucinostomus and differ primarily in the size and shape of the mound and spawning dish of males' bowers. These three species appear to be closely related to Nyassochromis prostoma.

C. thinos is the smallest of the three eucinostomus-like speices. Females differ in from the other two species in that they have yellow spots in the anal fin. In the wild, males small bowers on the open sand floor. Populations are dense, with males building their nests in large arenas and non-breeding individulas never straying very far. Because of the intense competition for spawning sites, males do not leave their nests while courting females. Spawning occurs throughout the year. This cichlid does not make a yearly migration to the breeding grounds as their breeding and foraging grounds are the same.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top