Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Copadichromis sp. "Mloto Undu"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: k
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-d
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Mloto Ivory Head
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Undu Reef, Tanzania
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78-82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater

Wild Male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Non-dominant coloration

Blue Organism Fish Fin Marine biology

Subadult male

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater

"Ivory Head"
Photo Credit: Aaron Alcantar


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Unusual for a Mloto variety, the "Mloto Undu" is blue, not black. It is characterized by an ivory white blaze starting from the upper lip to the tip of its dorsal fin. The dorsal fin has a white trim along its entire length.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top