Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Copadichromis melas
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: k
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-d
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Copadichromis sp. midnight mloto
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mara Point and Cobue, Mozambique
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Edge of the rocky habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Feather

Adult male at Mara Pt.

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Electric blue

Adult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Water Tail

Uncolored male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
With respect to behavior and diet, C.melas is very similar to C. trewavasae. A burrow spawner, territorial males excavate a bower under a rock. Females are found in small groups or alone. They feed on invertebrates and plankton found in or near the substrate.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top