Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Copadichromis mbenjii
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: k
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-d
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Quads
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mbenji Island, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Water Organism Underwater Fish

In the wild
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Only breeding males display color. Non-breeding males and females have colorless fins and three spots on the flanks. This species closely resembles C. borleyi but differs by its clearly rounded head. Territorial males build cave craters, using a large, overhanging rock. This rock thus forms a protective wall on one side and a ceiling over the nest.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top