Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Copadichromis geertsi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: k
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-d
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Virginalis Blotch
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Masinje, Malawi; Meponda & Thundu, Mozambique
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Water

Adult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Adult male from Gome

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Fish supply

Subadult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Spawning pair from Gome

Fish Fin Terrestrial plant Plant Marine biology

Adult male from Gome

Organism Fin Fish Adaptation Marine biology

Wild pair from Gome
Photo Credit: Esben Sebastian Karlsson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Males are dark midnight blue with a very attractive gold blaze and very long pelvic fins. Females sport 1-2 darks spots (with the smaller spot on the peduncle being sometimes absent). Males build large cave-crater bowers in the intermediate habitat. This utaka is rarely exported, owing the difficulty of collecting it at depths greater than 25 meters.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top