Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Copadichromis borleyi (Kadango)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: k
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-d
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s b
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Red Fin
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Found at nearly every rocky habitat along the shoreline of Lake Malawi.
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Rocks
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

F0 Male in Breeding Dress

Water Vertebrate Organism Fin Underwater

Show male

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

F0 Male

Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish Marine biology

F0 Female

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Displaying male

Water Vertebrate Fin Fluid Organism

Adult male

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Adult male

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

XL Male

Water Fin Fluid Fish Underwater

Courting male

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Water

Spawning

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Underwater

Picking up the eggs

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Electric blue

Holding!
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson




Comments:
Nicknamed the "Red Fin" because females and juveniles sport red fins, which contrasts beautifully with a grayish black body. A very mild mannered species. Multiple males and females will school together in the aquarium when not sexually active. Males are mildly aggressive during active courtship. Spawning takes place usually atop a rock or flat surface. This is certainly one of the fastest growing cichlids and "fattens up" quite easily.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top