Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Copadichromis azureus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: k
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-d
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
zh-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Haplochromis chrysonotus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mbenji Island, Nkhomo Reef, Chimwalani Reef, & Maleri Islands.
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Vertebrate Nature Fin Organism Fish

Adult male

Azure Fin Fish Marine biology Food

Adult male

Blue Underwater Fin Organism Fish

Adult male

Fin Organism Fish Electric blue Tail

Adult male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Adult male

Water Purple Fin Underwater Fish

Adult male

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Azure Aqua Fish Fin Electric blue

Young adult male

Organism Fin Water Underwater Fish

Adult male

Fish Electric blue Fin Marine biology Underwater

Adult male

Azure Fin Fish Electric blue Marine biology

Young adult male

Fin Water Organism Fish Marine biology

Young adult male
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson




Females only grow to 5'', whereas males can get as large as 7.5''. Males from Mbenji and Nkhomo are the bluest forms of this species, with the Mbenji population being the largest. Like all other Copadichromis species, azureus feed on plankton found in the water column near reefs.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top