Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Congochromis sabinae
Pronunciation: k
n-g
-kr
-m
s
Common Name(s): Nanochromis sp. "Genema," N. sp. "Makoua"
Geo. Origin: Northeast Gabon, Central Congo (Brazzaville), Northern Dem. Rep. of the Congo
Habitat: Shallow Forest Streams
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Cave Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.0"
Temperature: 76°F
pH: 4-7
Water Hardness: Very Soft
Difficulty: 3


Images:


Male C. sabinae (spawning coloration)


Female C. sabinae (spawning coloration)


Unsexed juvenile
Photo Credit: Dr. Anton Lamboj




Comments:
Dr. Anton Lamboj reports that Congochromis sabinae is the legandary red "Nanochromis dimidiatus" that was exported from the Dem. Rep. of the Congo by Pierre Brichard in the 1960s and lost to the hobby in the 1970s. The suggested pH values cited herein are intended as rough guidelines. In the wild, C. sabinae is found in very soft, acidic water (type locality: pH 4.0); hobbyists, however, report successful husbandry and breeding in more moderate water values. â€"Randall Kohn
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top