Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Cleithracara maronii
Pronunciation: kl
-thr
-k
r-
m
r-
n-
Common Name(s): Keyhole Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Orinoco delta in Venezuela east to the Ouanary, French Guiana
Habitat: Shallow Forest Streams
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Peaceful
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 7
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 1


Images:


Adult


Juvenile


Photo 3
Photo Credit: Lee Newman




Comments:
One of the longest kept cichlid species in the hobby. C. maronii is a very shy fish and one that is not abundant in any location in the wild. It is advisable to add a tetra or pencilfish to the aquarium in order to reduce the shyness of this fish. The "Keyhole Cichlid" gets its nickname from the obvious marking on the flank.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top