Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,933 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Cichla temensis
Pronunciation: s
k-l
t
-m
n-s
s
Common Name(s): Speckled Peacock Bass
Geo. Origin: Amazon lowlands
Habitat: Riverine
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 30"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 7
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult
Photo Credit: Philippe Burnel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
The second largest cichlid and the largest New World cichlid. It is also the largest of the Cichla species. Wild fish may not take to prepared foods until after many attempts. Because of its size and swimming capability, only very large tanks should be considered.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top