Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Cichla ocellaris
Pronunciation: s
k-l
s-
l-
r-
s
Common Name(s): Peacock Bass
Geo. Origin: Amazon, Orinoco, and La Plata Basins
Habitat: Riverine
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 28"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 6
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Large adult at Shedd Aquarium
Photo Credit: Eric Glab


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Cichla ocellarisis a pursuit predator that enjoys a piscavorus diet. Aquarist Ric Perez was the first to breed this fish in the aquarium. He has reported that tank raised individuals have proven easier to spawn. Wild fish may not take to prepared foods until after many attempts. Because of its size and swimming capability, only very large tanks should be considered. C. ocellaris is the only non-native fish to be purposely introduced into Florida waterways. It has been highly valuable to southern Florida as a game-fish.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top