Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Cichla monoculus
Pronunciation: s
k-l
s-
l-
r-
s
Common Name(s): Peacock Bass
Geo. Origin: Amazon, Orinoco, and La Plata Basins
Habitat: Riverine
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 28"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 6
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Large adult
Photo Credit: Cichlids Forever


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Cichla monoculus a pursuit predator that enjoys a piscavorus diet. Wild fish may not take to prepared foods until after many attempts. Because of its size and swimming capability, only very large tanks should be considered.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top