Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Chaetobranchopsis australis
Pronunciation: k
-t
-br
ng-k
p-s
s
-str
l-y
s
Common Name(s): Basketmouth
Geo. Origin: Paraguay (Bahia Negra to Rio Paraguay) & Bolivia (Rio Guapore) eastward into Argentina
Habitat: Pond-like expansions of small streams and lagoons
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 10"
Temperature: 78°F
pH: < 7
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 5


Images:




Articles:
N/A


Comments:
An unusual cichlid in that is it a filter-feeding planktivore. Small foods (brine shrimp, prepared bits, cyclops & daphnia) must be fed very frequently or they will starve. Adults grow long dorsal and ventral fin filaments.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top