Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Caquetaia umbrifera
Pronunciation: k
-k
t-
-
m-br
-f
r-
Common Name(s): Umbie
Geo. Origin: Rio Tuira basin in Panama to the Rio Magdelana basin on the Atlantic slope of Colombia
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 24"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 7
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Male


Male


Photo 3


Photo 4
Photo Credit: Jef Blake


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Males "Umbies" are only behind P. dovii and Cichla species in size for New World cichlids. Females only reach 14" in length.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top