Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Buccochromis rhoadesii
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: b
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
k-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s r
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-z
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Yellow Lepturus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Rocks
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 16"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Vertebrate Fin Underwater Organism

Adult Male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Close-up of face

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology

Male

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater

Adult male

Vertebrate Water Fin Fish Underwater

Juvenile male

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Underwater

Large male

Underwater Organism Fluid Fish Marine biology

Large male

Ingredient Cuisine Plant Dish Legume family

Cache of eggs

Fish Fin Ray-finned fish Tail Electric blue

Large male

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Juveniles have completely yellow heads.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top