Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Buccochromis lepturus
Pronunciation: b
k-
-kr
-m
s l
p-t
r-
s
Common Name(s): Lepturus Green, Yellow Hunter
Geo. Origin: Open sandy habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 16"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue



Photo Credit: Yoshihiro Sakai Japan


Images:

Show male
Maturing female
Maturing male
Juvenile female
Large female
Large male
Small male
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
This species is very similar to B. rhoadesii except juveniles can be distinguished by the absence of a yellow head in B. lepturus. The diagonal line is more distinct in B. lepturus.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top