Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Boulengerochromis microlepis
Pronunciation: b
-l
ng-g
r-
-kr
-m
s m
-k
-l
p-
s
Common Name(s): Emperor or Giant Cichlid
Habitat: Sand
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 36"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Young adult


Young adult


Subadult female


Subadult


En masse


Close up of group


Face close up
Photo Credit: CichlidsForever


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A very large cichlid, that really is not suitable for the standard home aquarium. Perhaps a few fish might be ok in a 500 gallon or larger.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top