Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,918 Posts

Scientific Name: Biotodoma cupido
Pronunciation: b
-
-t
-d
-m
ky
-p
d-
Common Name(s): Cupid cichlid
Geo. Origin: Amazon, Orinoco and Guyana river systems
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5.5"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: 6.5
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 4



Photo Credit: Lee Newman


Images:

Young Adult
Young Adult
Young Adult
Adult
Young Adult
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
B. cupido is not an "Eartheater" in a strict sense. This fish demands peaceful tankmates but can become aggressive, if spawning is imminent.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top