Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Benitochromis ufermanni
Pronunciation: b
-n
-t
-kr
-m
s
Common Name(s): Formally Chromidotilapia sp. "Mondemba"
Geo. Origin: West-Central Cameroon, Korup National Park Region
Habitat: Shallow Forest Streams
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Biparental Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: <4.0"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 6.6-7.6
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 3



Photo Credit: Dave Hansen


Images:

Unsexed adult
Unsexed adult
Male with fry
Female with fry
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Benitochromis ufermanni was described from "a small region in and around the Korup National Park in Cameroon" (Lamboj, 2001). More recently, however, Dr. Lamboj suggests that B. ufermanni may have a wider distribution than previously thought (2004). Most of the photos in the popular aquarium literature don't do B. ufermanni justice: Well-kept specimens exhibit olive-green coloration dorsally and pumpkin-orange coloration ventrally. Females exhibit iridescent whitish to yellowish coloration on the dorsal fin and upper part of the caudal fin. Both sexes exhibit iridescent greenish-turquoise coloration on the cheeks and opercles. With the exeption of B. batesii, which is larvophilic, Benitochromis species are pair-bonding ovophilic mouthbrooders, and usually both parents brood the eggs and fry. As unspecialized omnivores, their diet should consist primarily of the foods that they find in the wild: small organisms, aufuchs, small shrimps, and algae. â€"Randall Kohn
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top