Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Benitochromis riomuniensis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: b
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-t
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Formally Chomidotilapia finleyi "Campo"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Kienke and Lobe River Systems, Southern Cameroon, & Rio Muni
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Forest Streams
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Biparental Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.0-5.O"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: ca. 75-76°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: <7.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Female
Photo Credit: Neil Lilliedoll


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Linke & Staeck record Benitochromis riomuniensis from southwest Cameroon in the vicinity of the Lobe River system and the Campo Reserve, where the water is extremely soft and acidic (GH <1 dH, KH <1 dH, pH 4.8, & conductivity 10 μS/cm at 24° C). Anton Lamboj notes, however, that with the exception of B. batesii, in aquaria Benitochromis species may be successfully kept and bred in more moderate water values. Benitochromis species possess low levels of sexual dimorphism and dichromatism (coloration). Males, however, exhibit dark edges on the body scales (forming a "net" pattern), and more pronounced maculae on the soft parts of the dorsal, anal, and caudal fins; while females exhibit iridescent or metallic coloration on the dorsal and upper part of the caudal fin (see photos). With the exeption of B. batesii, which is larvophilic, Benitochromis species are pair-bonding ovophilic mouthbrooders, and usually both parents brood the eggs and fry. As unspecialized omnivores, their diet should consist primarily of the foods that they find in the wild: small organisms, aufuchs, small shrimps, and algae. â€"Randall Kohn
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top