Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Aulonocara stuartgranti (Mundola Pt.)
Pronunciation:
-l
n-
-k
r-
st
-
rt-gr
nt-
Common Name(s): Aulonocara hansbaenschi, Red Shoulder
Geo. Origin: Mundola Point, Malawi
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 78-82°F
pH: 7.8-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Male at Mundola Point
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:Peacock Corner
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top