Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Aulonocara saulosi
Pronunciation:
-l
n-
-k
r-
sou-l
-s
Common Name(s): Green Face Peacock
Geo. Origin: Tsano Rocks, Likoma Island, and the eastern shoreline of Malawi; Undu & Hai Reefs, Tanzania.
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Peaceful
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Images:

Male at Likoma Island
WC male from Likoma Is.
F0 Female (Lumbaulo)
F0 Male (Lumbaulo)
Spawning pair (Likoma)
F0 male from Lumbaulo
F0 male from Likoma
Male from Undo Point 1
Male from Undo Point 2
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Species Article
Peacock Corner
Species Article Peacock Corner
Comments:
There is no documentation of territoriality by males in the wild. Instead, this species roams throughout the intermediate zone.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top