Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Aulonocara (Rubescens)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
st
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
rt-gr
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
nt-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Ruby Red Peacock
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Aquarium
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Fin Fish Water Underwater

Young adult male

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Female

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Show quality male

Water Organism Fin Fish Adaptation

YOung adult male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Adult male

Iris Fish Underwater Marine biology Electric blue

Close up

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Water

Adult male

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Subadult male

Fish supply Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Young adult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Electric blue

Adult male

Water Vertebrate Organism Underwater Fin

Young adult male

Fish supply Organism Fin Terrestrial plant Fish

Young adult male
Photo Credit: Kenji Takahasi




Comments:
The Ruby Red Peacock is not a hybrid but has been line bred from the Maleri Island race of Aulonocara sp. ''Stuartgranti Maleri". It was named Rubescens after Peter Rubin, who first imported this fish from Germany.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top