Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,681 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Aulonocara rostratum
Pronunciation:
-l
n-
-k
r-
r
s-tr
-t
m
Common Name(s): Long Nose Peacock
Geo. Origin: Karonga, Vua, & Monkey Bay, Malawi
Habitat: Open Water
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 7.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3


Images:


Male in the wild


Adult male


Subadult male


Juvenile male


Juvenile female
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:Peacock Corner
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top