Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Aulonocara maylandi
Pronunciation:
-l
n-
-k
r-
m
-l
n-d
Common Name(s): Sulfur Head Peacock
Geo. Origin: Eccles Reef & West Reef, Malalwi
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Male in the wild


Young male


Adult male


Young male


Subadult male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top