Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,678 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Aulonocara maulana
Pronunciation:
-l
n-
-k
r-
mou-l
n-
Common Name(s): Bi-color 500
Geo. Origin: Chitimba Bay (at 22m), Malawi
Habitat: Shallow Intermediate Zone
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Show male


F0 Male


F0 Male


Show male


Close up


Adult male


Wild Bi Color Male


Young adult male


Adult male


Adult male


Color!


XL male
Photo Credit: Aaron Alcantar


Articles:Peacock Corner


Comments:
Named after Alfred Maulana, one of Stuart Grant's dive team leaders, who discovered this population at Chitimba Bay, Malawi. It resides in the shallow, intermediate zone at a mere 16 feet.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top