Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Aulonocara jacobfreibergi "Eureka"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
j
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
b-fr
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-b
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
rg-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Eureka Peacock
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Aquarium
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78-82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Tail Electric blue Ray-finned fish

Show male

Water Fin Fish Underwater Tail

Adult male

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Adult Male

Organism Fin Fish Adaptation Tail

Unsexed juvenile

Fin Organism Water Fish Fluid

Transforming color

Vertebrate Fin Organism Water Fish

Female

Vertebrate Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Subadult male

Fin Organism Fish Tail Ray-finned fish

Subadult male

Water Botany Fin Organism Fish

Juvenile male

Fin Underwater Botany Fish Marine biology

Subadult male

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Vertebrate Fin Water Organism Fish

Adult male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:Peacock Corner


Comments:
This variant of jacobfreibergi does not occur in the Lake Malawi but instead is a line-bred (not hybrid) strain of the race from Otter Point, Malawi.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top