Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Aulonocara jacobfreibergi "Eureka Albino"
Pronunciation:
-l
n-
-k
r-
j
-k
b-fr
-b
rg-
Common Name(s): Albino Eureka Peacock
Geo. Origin: Aquarium
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 7"
Temperature: 78-82°F
pH: 7.8-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Stunning Male


Adult


Show male


Adult male


Show male


Adult male


Female


Adult male
Photo Credit: Kevin Radford




Comments:
The Eureka Peacock was line bred from the Otter Point race of jacobfreibergi. The albino form of the Eureka Peacock may or may not be a hybrid. Many albino forms of cichlids have been engineered by aquarists and these sometimes use the genes from other albino cichlids to introduce the albino phenotype.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top