Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Aulonocara hueseri
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
hy
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Midnight Peacock, Aulonocara White Top
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Likoma Island, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Fish Fish supply Fin Underwater

Show male

Underwater Fin Fish supply Fish Marine biology

Show male

Organism Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Holding female

Fin Fish Water Marine biology Electric blue

Show male

Fin Fish Ray-finned fish Electric blue Marine biology

Adult male

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Fish supply

Show male

Fin Organism Iris Fish Marine biology

Maturing male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Subadult male

Water Green Nature Fin Organism

Juvenile male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

All colored up!

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

2 Adult males
Photo Credit: Paul Pfau


Articles:Peacock Corner


Comments:
In the wild, males are solitary and occupy a cave between rocks on the sand. Females, on the other hand, forage for food in large schools.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top