Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Aulonocara guentheri
Pronunciation:
-l
n-
-k
r-
g
n-th
r-
Common Name(s): Guenther's Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Senga Bay, Monkey Bay, Kadango, Makanjila Point, Malawi
Habitat: shallow sand
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:Peacock Corner
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top